Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center (TIAC) NGO was established in 2000 by Amalya Kostanyan (1960-2010) carrying the name of the Center for Regional Development NGO, aiming to promote political, economic and social reforms in Armenia and the region.
Due to its active endeavors towards the good governance, within one year in October 2001 the organization became the accredited National Chapter of Transparency International (TI) - the global anti-corruption movement. From 2008, the NGO was reregistered and renamed as Transparency International Anti-corruption Center (TIAC).
Until September 2010 TIAC was led by Amalya Kostanyan. According to TI Chair Hughet Label, it was Amalia's vision, passion and stamina that made TI Armenia a strong voice in the country and beyond. In October 2010, the organization was granted a certificate by TI Secretariat in recognition of the 10 years of loyal service in the fight against corruption.
During its 20 years of operation, TIAC has become the main watchdog NGO in Armenia in the field of good governance and fight against corruption.
TIAC mission is to promote good governance and democratic processes to contribute to strong statehood and a corruption-free Armenia.
The goals of the organization are: